For customer service please call 1300 030 718

Privacy Policy

Hysport Pty Ltd (ABN 88 612 418 907) offers products and services on the Hysport website. Hysport Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT

At Hysport Pty Ltd, we recognise that privacy of your personal information is important to you. That is why we minimise the collection of personal information for our business purposes and ensure the accuracy and security of such information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act.

This privacy policy applies to this website and governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through this website, will be collected, used and disclosed by us. By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this privacy policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you including your name, company name, telephone/mobile number and/or email address when you email us or send us queries or subscribe to our mailing lists.

If you choose not to give us your personal information we may not be able to respond to your queries or provide you with the products or services you have requested.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use and disclose your personal information as follows:

  • for the primary purpose for which you provided us the information, such as to provide you with information about our business or to provide our products or services to you;
  • to reply to your queries or provide you with the products or services you have requested (for example, to supply you with information concerning a product that you have enquired about);
  • for direct marketing of promotions, products and services we think may be of interest to you including information on new services and upcoming events;
  • for a purpose made known to you at the time of collection and to which you have consented;
  • to service our relationship with you or update our records; and
  • for statistical purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us. For example, some of your personal information be passed on to our delivery couriers and mailing houses to enable accurate and timely delivery of your correspondence or promotional materials.  Any personal information we provide to these agents and/or contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to keep such information confidential.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate and up to date. Where permitted by the Privacy Act, you are able to access your personal information that we hold during ordinary business hours.  If you wish to do so, please contact us.  Also, please contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you are aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you join the Hedrena database;
  • when you contact us with an enquiry;
  • when you submit a job application;
  • otherwise access and/or use our website;
  • and through any social media platform upon which you engage with us.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you subscribe to the Only Merino mailing list through our website or when you have other dealings with us.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Hysport Pty Ltd does not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Hysport Pty Ltd may however disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers or persons who perform functions on our behalf, for example, mailing services, distribution services, IT services, data analysis or consultancy services;
  • organisations who are involved in a competition run by Hysport Pty Ltd;
  • law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;
  • our professional advisers;
  • regulatory authorities;
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it

Where Hysport Pty Ltd makes such disclosures, we require these organisations to treat your personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act. Hysport Pty Ltd may from time to time publish information on our website or mobile site about certain members. However, this information will be limited to the member’s first name and/or surname, gender, and city or state of residence and the gender of the member. Where we conduct competitions on our website, our mobile site or through social media, the terms and conditions of the competition will include their own privacy provisions.

CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of Hysport Pty Ltd’s third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to Hysport Pty Ltd customers. Under Australian privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to that information ("the Obligation").

The Obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Obligation does not apply.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that is submitted to our websites. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you provide your personal information to us at your own risk.  We are not responsible for events arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

OPT-OUT

In any promotional communication with you, we will advise you how to notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us.  You can opt-out from receiving marketing or promotional material by contacting us, whether by email, post or telephone, and asking to be removed from the Only Merino mailing list.

COOKIES

We use cookies to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website.  The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same web site again the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, it does not identify users.

You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies.

COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We may amend or update this policy from time to time, so please check this policy each time you visit this website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, complaints or require feedback about this policy, please contact Hysport Pty Ltd, 140 Colemans Road, Carrum Downs VIC 3201 Australia.

Copyright © Hysport Pty Ltd 2018.    Contact Us  |  Terms and Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

Copyright © Hysport Pty Ltd 2017.    T&Cs  |  Privacy Policy